![]() sodium tallowatehome -> glossary -> sodium tallowate
Absolutely disgusting! Sodium tallowate is rendered beef fat, boiled down and turned into soap. Granted, animal fat has traditionally been used in the sopamaking process, but in our opinion, in this modern age, because there is a better alternative, we should use it. The slaughterhouses and the cosmetics conglomerates struck a deal some time ago whereby the slaughterhouses were able to sell off waste products to the the cosmetics industry, who got a cheap base for their product. Even worse than being absolutely disgusting, Sodium Tallowate is know to clog pores and cause breakouts, irritate sensitive skin and aggrivate eczema and psorriasis.
cinnamon oatmeal soap
|
herbal lavender soap
|
luscious lavender soap
|
rosemary mint soap
All content © 2004-2005 ilovemiceelf.com. All rights reserved.
soaps
|
glass
|
salts
|
gifts
|
apparel
|
accessories
|
on sale
|
new
|